C.A. No. PC 13-0180
[…] However, before filing this appeal, the Appellant failed to file an open meetings complaint against the Board with the Attorney General in compliance with the statutory requirement pursuant to § 42-46-8. Section 42-46-8, in relevant part, reads as follows:
"a) Any citizen or entity of the state who is aggrieved as a result of violations of the provisions of this chapter may file a complaint with the attorney general. The attorney general shall investigate the complaint and if the attorney general determines that the allegations of the complaint are meritorious he or she may file aAccordingly, because no complaint was filed with the Attorney General, this Court does not have jurisdiction to address the merits of the issue of the alleged violation of the open meetings law.
complaint on behalf of the complainant in the superior court against the public body.
. . . .