C.A. No. PC 13-0180
[…] Conversely, Appellees contend that the decision to grant the use variance was based on reliable, probative and substantial evidence.
A use variance, which has also been codified in § 45-24-31 and Section 902.4 of the Ordinance, "is a constitutional safety valve to prevent confiscation of one's property" from burdensome zoning ordinance regulations. Ne. Corp. v. Zoning Bd. of Review of New Shoreham, 534 A.2d 603, 605 (R.I. 1987). Specifically, regarding the definition of a use variance, § 45-24-31(65) provides:
"Variance. Permission to depart from the literal requirements of a zoning ordinance. An authorization for the construction or maintenance of a building or structure, or for the establishment or maintenance of a use of land, which is prohibited by a zoning ordinance. There are only two (2) categories of variance, a use variance or a dimensional variance.
"(i) Use Variance.