Index No. 312512-22
[…] By not asserting an objection to personal jurisdiction in her initial answer dated September 9, 2022, respondent waived her right to contest personal jurisdiction. (NYSCEF Doc No. 4, pro se answer.) Even if the court were to overlook the respondent's failure to raise a personal jurisdiction defense while unrepresented, respondent's attorney filed a notice of appearance five months ago on December 22, 2023, and did not raise a personal objection defense until January 13, 2023 when she filed an amended answer which petitioner accepted in order to expedite motion practice. Pursuant to CPLR 320 (a), "[t]he defendant appears by serving an answer or a notice of appearance, or by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer. . . ." (Chao Jiang v Ping An Ins., 179 A.D.3d 517, 517 [1st Dept 2020] ["by appearing by notice of pro hac vice admission in this dispute, failing, twice, to file timely pre-answer motions to dismiss, and defending on the merits (internal citations omitted)'']; (Am. Home Mortg. Servicing. Inc. v Arklis, 150 A.D.3d 1180, 1181 (2d Dept 2.) Pursuant to CPLR 320 (b) "an appearance of the defendant is equivalent to personal service of the summons upon him, unless an objection to jurisdiction under (CPLR 3211 (a) (8) is asserted by motion or in the answer as provided in (CPLR 3211)."