C/A No.: 1:17-526-RMG-SVH
[…] The record shows no abnormal clinical findings during the examinations, aside from complaints of pain during ROM testing. See Tr. at 302, 308, and 339-40. It also contains no diagnoses of impairments that would be likely to cause the pain. See id. Therefore, the undersigned recommends the court find the ALJ did not err in failing to assess left lower extremity pain as a severe impairment.
The record contains observable signs that substantiate Plaintiff's complaints of lower extremity edema. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.928(b) (effective March 31, 2016, to March 26, 2017) ("Signs are anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be observed, apart from your statements (symptoms)."). Plaintiff's medical providers observed anatomical abnormalities in Plaintiff's bilateral feet and ankles that were consistent with her complaints of edema.