C/A No.: 1:17-526-RMG-SVH
[…] Id.
An individual can only be found disabled if she is "unable to do any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment." 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(a)(1) (effective August 24, 2012, to March 26, 2017). A medically-determinable impairment "must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which are demonstrable by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques." Id., citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.908 (effective to March 26, 2017) ("A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your statement of symptoms."). It must also be diagnosed by an acceptable medical source. 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a) (effective September 3, 2013, to March 26, 2017).
If the evidence establishes the existence of a medically-determinable impairment, the ALJ should assess its severity.