C/A No.: 1:17-526-RMG-SVH
[…] A severe impairment "significantly limits [a claimant's] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities." 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(c); see also SSR 96-3p. A non-severe impairment "must be a slight abnormality (or a combination of slight abnormalities) that has no more than a minimal effect on the ability to do basic work activities." SSR 96-3p, citing SSR 85-28; see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.921(a) (effective to March 26, 2017) ("An impairment or combination of impairments is not severe if it does not significantly limit your physical or mental ability to do basic work activities.").