BRM Trades, LLC v. All-Ways Forwarding Int'l
[…] (Id. at ECF 27 ¶ 18). The Bill of Lading defines a “Merchant” as the “shipper, consignor, consignee, exporter, importer, the holder of the Bill of Lading and/or the receiver or the owner of the Goods.” (Id. at ECF 22 ¶ 1).

46 U.S.C. § 40501 mandates that a common carrier like All-Ways “keep open to public inspection in an automated tariff system, tariffs showing all its rates, charges, classifications, rules, and practices between all points or ports on its own route and on any through transportation route that has been established.” The tariffs must be filed with the FMC and must include a range of information regarding common carrier rates, including “sample copies of any bill of lading.” Id. § 40501(b)(5).