Docket No. 44037.
[…] The instant ordinance however is not a criminal statute but rather a licensing statute, imposing certain standards of conduct as a condition for holding a massage license. The city has been expressly authorized to establish such standards. Specifically, Government Code section 51031 provides that a local ordinance "may condition the issuance of a license to engage in the business of massage upon proof that a massage business meets the reasonable standards set by the ordinance, which may include, but need not be limited to, the following areas. . . ." (Italics added.) Moreover, in section 51034, the Legislature expressly recognizes "the existing power of a city or county to regulate a lawful massage business pursuant to Section 37101." Section 37101 authorizes the legislative body of a city to "license, for revenue and regulation . . . every kind of lawful business transacted in the city. . . ." (Italics added.)