Britton v. State
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE §§ 22.01(a)(2), 22.02(a)(2). The offense is a felony of the first degree if the offense is committed against someone the person knows is a public servant while the public servant is lawfully discharging an official duty. See id. § 22.02(b)(2)(B). The range of punishment for a first-degree felony is "imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years." Id. § 12.32(a). A defendant convicted of a first-degree felony who has been previously convicted of a felony other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) "shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life, or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 15 years." Id. § 12.42(c)(1).

C. Analysis

Appellant contends that his trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance when he failed to object to the State's alleged misstatement of the applicable range of punishment during voir dire and later failed to correct the misstatement.