Britton v. State
[…] Before the commission of the offense alleged above, on MAY 5, 2011, in Cause No. 1289483 in the 208TH District Court of HARRIS County, Texas, [appellant] was convicted of the felony offense of AGGRAVATED ASSAULT.

"[B]oth the State and the defense are entitled to question the jury panel on the applicable law relating to enhanced punishments." Robinson v. State, 817 S.W.2d 822, 826 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1991, writ ref'd) (citing Martinez v. State, 588 S.W.2d 954, 956 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979)). There are limits, however, on such an examination. Article 36.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states that "[w]hen prior convictions are alleged for purposes of enhancement only and are not jurisdictional, that portion of the indictment or information reciting such convictions shall not be read until the hearing on punishment. . . ." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 36.01(a)(1). The purpose of article 36.01 is to prevent the extreme prejudice that would almost inevitably result from an announcement at the outset of the proceeding that the State believed the defendant had been previously convicted of an offense.