Civ. No. 02-1002 ADM/JGL, Civ. No. 02-1059 ADM/JGL Civ. No. 02-1192 ADM/JGL
[…] Plaintiff asserts that a post-deprivation remedy under Minn. Stat. § 466.02 does not satisfy due process when Defendants were able to provide a pre-deprivation hearing. The Supreme Court has held that an unauthorized intentional or negligent deprivation of property by a state employee does not constitute a violation of due process if a meaningful post-deprivation remedy for the loss is available. See Hudson v. Palmer, 494 U.S. 517 [ 468 U.S. 517], 533 (1984); Parratt v. Taylor, 451 U.S. 527 (1981). In Hubenthal v. Winona County, 751 F.2d 243 (1984), the Eighth Circuit dismissed a § 1983 claim finding that Minn. Stat. § 466.02 provided plaintiff with an adequate post-deprivation remedy for his alleged loss of property rights. Section 466.02 provides that "every municipality is subject to liability for its torts and those of its officers, employees, and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function." Minn. Stat. § 466.02 (2000). Plaintiff has the same adequate post-deprivation remedy under Minnesota law as did Hubenthal.