Britt v. West
[…] In such instances, the trial court has no authority to proceed with the trial of the matter.” (citations omitted)), appeal dismissed,363 N.C. 801, 690 S.E.2d 534,cert. denied,363 N.C. 854, 694 S.E.2d 202 (2010). Since the trial court had no jurisdiction to enter the 24 October 2012 order, it must be vacated.

With respect to plaintiffs' appeal from the orders of confirmation, under N.C.G.S. § 1–339.28(a), “[i]f a public sale is ordered by a judge of the Superior Court Division, it may thereafter be confirmed by a resident superior court judge of the district or a superior court judge regularly holding the courts of the district.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–339.28(a)(1) (2011). “Confirmation of a judicial sale is a matter within the discretion of the court.” In re Thomas, 290 N.C. 410, 429, 226 S.E.2d 371, 383 (1976).