Britt v. Jones
[…] Goodyear Tire Rubber Co. v. Mayes, 236 S.W.3d 754, 755 (Tex. 2007).

Under the Texas Agriculture Code, a livestock owner may be liable for negligence if the owner's livestock strays onto highways. See TEX. AGRIC. CODE ANN. §§ 143.101-.102 (Vernon 2004); Gibbs v. Jackson, 990 S.W.2d 745, 749 (Tex. 1999) (declining to adopt common law duty of negligence for livestock roaming on farm-to-market roads); Beck v. Sheppard, 566 S.W.2d 569, 572-73 (Tex. 1978) (applying common law duty for owner to act with due care to keep livestock from escaping onto a highway). Texas Agriculture Code section 143.102, entitled "Running at Large on Highway Prohibited," provides that "[a] person who owns or has responsibility for the control of a . . . cow . . . may not knowingly permit the animal to traverse or roam at large, unattended, on the right-of-way of a highway." TEX. AGRIC. CODE A NN. § 143.102 (Vernon 2004). As defined in the Texas Agriculture Code, a "highway" is a "U.S. highway or a state highway in this state, but does not include a numbered farm-to-market road."