Bristol Resource Recovery Fac. v. Bristol
[…] The vote shows that a majority of those voting on the matter wanted to prohibit any trash-to-energy plant in Bristol having a third burner and a second smoke stack.

While the intent of the voting majority is clear, that does not end the matter. The vote and the procedure authorizing the vote must comply with the Charter. The Charter says a proposal is enacted when a majority votes "in favor thereof."

The seminal and only source authority for the initiative procedure is the Charter's section 50. The general statutes provide no authority for the initiative. Section 9-369a of the General Statutes by its terms recognizes the authority must come from another source. It is clear that for any initiative to be effective, it must comply with section 50.

See discussion at pp. 41-44.

That section begins: "Whenever by law it is provided that a question may be submitted to a vote of the electors of a municipality at an election. . . . C.G.S. § 9-369a.

"It is elementary that "[t]he charter is the fountainhead of municipal powers. It originates and defines the powers of government and the methods of governance. . . ." State ex rel. Raslavsky v. Bonvouloir, 167 Conn. 357, 362, 355 A.2d 275 (1974).