Bristol Resource Recovery Fac. v. Bristol
[…] Farrel, 193 Conn. 7, 12-14, 475 A.2d 257 (1984)." Helicopter Associates, Inc. v. Stamford, 201 Conn. 700, 705 (198-6).

With that brief view of "preemption," the court must look at the statutes involved to determine the scope and breadth of what the legislature has done in these areas.

The Air Pollution Control Act, C.G.S. §§ 22a-170 to 22a-194g, gives the Commissioner of Environmental Protection the "power to formulate, adopt, amend and repeal regulations to control and prohibit air pollution throughout the state. . . ." C.G.S. § 22a-174(a). The statute then elaborates thereon:

"(c) The commissioner shall have the power, in accordance with regulations adopted by him, (1) to require that a person, before undertaking the construction, installation, enlargement or establishment of a new air contaminant source specified in the regulations adopted under subsection (a), submit to him plans, specifications and such information as he deems reasonably necessary relating to the construction, installation, enlargement, or establishment of such new air contaminant source; (2) to issue a permit approving such plans and specifications and permitting the construction, installation, enlargement or establishment of the new air contaminant source in accordance with such plans, or to issue an order requiring that such plans and specifications be modified as a condition to his approving them and issuing a permit allowing such construction, installation, enlargement or establishment in accordance therewith, or to issue an order rejecting such plans and specifications and prohibiting construction, installation, enlargement or establishment of a new air contaminant source in accordance with the plans and specifications submitted; (3) to require periodic inspection and maintenance of combustion equipment and other sources of air pollution; (4) to require any person to maintain such records relating to air pollution or to the operation of facilities designed to abate air pollution as he deems necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter and section 14-164c; (5) to require that a person in control of an air contaminant source specified in the regulations adopted under subsection (a), obtain a permit to operate such source if the source (A) is subject to any regulations adopted by the commissioner concerning high risk hazardous air pollutants, (B) burns waste oil, (C) is allowed by the commissioner, pursuant to regulations adopted under subsection (a), to exceed emission limits for sulfur compounds, (D) is issued an order pursuant to section 22a-178 or (E) violates any provision of this chapter, or any regulation, order or permit adopted or issued