Bristol Resource Recovery Fac. v. Bristol
[…] "Permit for construction, alteration or operation of solid waste facility. (a) The commissioner of environmental protection may issue, deny, modify, renew, suspend, revoke or transfer a permit, under such conditions as he may prescribe — and upon submission of such information as he may require, for the construction, alteration and operation of solid waste facilities, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter." C.G.S. § 22a-208a(a).

With respect to land usage for a solid waste disposal facility, the commissioner's authority may be somewhat restricted by local or municipal law.

"No solid waste facility shall be built or established and no solid waste facility without a permit to construct shall be altered after July 1, 1971, until the plan, design and method of operation of such facility have been filed with the department and approved by the commissioner by the issuance of a permit to construct, provided, nothing in this chapter or chapter 46e shall be construed to limit the right of any local governing body to regulate, through zoning, land usage for solid waste disposal. The commissioner shall send a written notification of any application for a permit to construct to the chief elected official of each municipality in which the proposed facility is to be located, within five business days of the date on which any such application is filed." [Italics added.] C.G.S. § 22a-208a(b).

A municipality may regulate by zoning land usage for a "solid waste disposal area."