Bristol Resource Recovery Fac. v. Bristol
[…] The council has appellate jurisdiction of any order made by a municipal zoning commission or inland wetland agency; the council has the power "to affirm, modify or revoke such order or make any other order in substitution thereof . . . ." C.G.S. § 16-50x(d). Furthermore, "the council shall give such consideration to . . . municipal regulations as it shall deem appropriate." C.G.S. § 16-50x(a). These two provisions make it clear the council was to be free of any restraints arising from any attempted or purported exercise of municipal authority.

Similarly, section 16-50x provides that "the council shall have exclusive jurisdiction . . . over the location and type of modifications of facilities subject to the provisions of subsection (d) of this section. "'Modification' means a significant change of alteration in the general physical characteristics of a facility." C.G.S. § 16-50i(d). Certainly, the installation of a third burner and/or a second smokestack would be a "modification."