Bristol Resource Recovery Fac. v. Bristol
[…] The language employed must be given its plain and obvious meaning, and, if the language is not ambiguous a court cannot arbitrarily add to or subtract from the words employed." [Internal quotation marks omitted.] Arminio v. Butler, 183 Conn. 211, 217-8 (1981).

The court cannot subtract the words "[i]f a majority of qualified electors voting . . . shall vote in favor thereof . . . such matter shall thereupon become a valid ordinance[,], resolution or action" from section 50. But that is what would happen if the position Bristol espouses was accepted.

Bristol advocates adherence to § 9-369. It should be noted that C.G.S. § 9-369 states:

"If, upon the official determination of the result of such vote, it appears that a majority of all the votes so cast are in approval of such amendment, question, or proposal, such amendment, question, or proposal shall, unless otherwise provided, take effect forthwith." [Italics added.] C.G.S. § 9-369.

The vote on the initiative vote was not such that "it appear[ed] that a majority of all the votes so cast [were] in approval. . . ."

Section 9-369's "in approval" and the Charter's section 50's "vote in favor of" have the same meaning.