Bristol Resource Recovery Fac. v. Bristol
[…] Would a second smokestack be permitted if there were only two burners?

Plaintiffs' initial claim is that the ballot label designation of the initiative did not comply with section 50 of the Charter. Section 50 provides:

"The question of the passage of any such matter shall be designated on the voting machine, or on the ballot, if required, in the following, words 'for the ordinance, resolution or question' as the case may be, (stating the nature of the proposed matter) and 'against the ordinance, resolution or question' as the case may be."

C.G.S. § 9-369 provides:

"The vote on such amendment, question or proposal shall be taken by a 'Yes' and 'No' vote on the voting machine, and the designation of such amendment, question or proposal on the voting machine ballot label shall be 'Shall (here insert the question or proposal, followed by a question mark).'"

It may be that section 50's "For — Against" ballot designation may have to bow to the "Yes — No" format required by C.G.S. § 9-369. That question need not be decided at this, the Motion to Strike stage.