Bristol Resource Recovery Fac. v. Bristol
[…] Motion To Strike, ¶ 6. [113] CT Page 6394

Bristol apparently concedes the initiative is an exercise of legislative power. Bristol states: "Contrary to the Plaintiffs' claims in Paragraph 80, an initiative is recognized as an exercise of the legislative power by the electorate." Memorandum of Law In Support of Defendant's Motion To Strike, p. 19. [113.25] That sidesteps the real issue: Is the electorate voting pursuant to Section 50 of the Charter Bristol's legislative body under the Home Rule Act and the Inter-Community Agreement?

The Home Rule Act provides:

"Sec. 7-193. Required provisions. Organization of government. (a) Any charter adopted or amended under the provisions of this chapter shall conform to the following requirements:

"(1) The municipality shall have a legislative body, which may be: (A) A town meeting; (B) a representative town meeting; (C) a board of selectmen, council, board of directors, board of aldermen or board of burgesses; or (D) a combination of a town meeting or representative town meeting and one of the bodies listed in subparagraph (C). In any combination, the body having the greater number of members shall have the power to adopt the annual budget and shall have such other powers as the charter prescribes, and the body having the lesser number of members shall have the power to adopt, amend and repeal ordinances, subject to any limitations imposed by the general statutes or by the charter. The number of members in any elective legislative body, the terms of office of such members and the method by which they are elected shall be prescribed by the charter." C.G.S. § 7-193(a).

The statutory language, "the municipality shall have a legislative body," must be interpreted literally; it means a municipality shall have only one legislative body. The statute, C.G.S. § 7-193(a), prescribes what that one body may be.