Case No. 3:19-cv-00265-SLG (Consolidated) Case No. 3:19-cv-00267-SLG Case No. 3:19-cv-00268-SLG
[…] Indeed, Plaintiffs look to the structure of the § 404(c) regulations, maintaining that their singular focus is whether such an effect will occur. The Court reads the regulations differently. They allow EPA to advance through the § 404(c) process as it makes increasingly specific judgments regarding the potential for an unacceptable adverse effect to occur. But the regulations also show that the agency can explicitly constrain its discretion to terminate the process when it seeks to do so; 40 C.F.R. § 231.3(a)(2) affirmatively prohibits EPA from abandoning the § 404(c) process before preparing a proposed determination unless the Corps "has ... demonstrated to the satisfaction of the Regional Administrator that no unacceptable adverse effect(s) will occur." The fact that 40 C.F.R. § 231.5(a) provides no such requirement before a proposed determination may be withdrawn is telling.
Docket 38 at 40–41 (citing 40 C.F.R. §§ 231.3(a), 231.4(a), 231.5(a) 230.10(c) ).
See, e.g. , 40 C.F.R. § 231.3(a) (providing that the Regional Administrator "may initiate" the § 404(c) process if he "has reason to believe ... that an ‘unacceptable adverse effect’ could result" from the discharge of dredged or fill material into a certain area (emphasis added)).
40 C.F.R. § 231.3(a)(2). The regulation provides, in relevant part:
If within 15 days of the receipt of the Regional Administrator's notice [of his intent to prepare a proposed determination] under paragraph (a)(1) of this section, it has not been demonstrated to the satisfaction of the Regional Administrator that no unacceptable adverse effect(s) will occur or the District Engineer or state does not notify the Regional Administrator of his intent to take corrective action to prevent an unacceptable adverse effect satisfactory to the Regional Administrator, the Regional Administrator shall publish notice of a proposed determination in accordance with the procedures of this section.
Id. (emphasis added).
Cf. City and Cty. of S.F. v.