Case No. 3:19-cv-00265-SLG (Consolidated) Case No. 3:19-cv-00267-SLG Case No. 3:19-cv-00268-SLG
[…] Dep't of Commerce v. New York , ––– U.S. ––––, 139 S. Ct. 2551, 2568, 204 L.Ed.2d 978 (2019) (first quoting Abbott Labs. v. Gardner , 387 U.S. 136, 140, 87 S.Ct. 1507, 18 L.Ed.2d 681 (1967) ; then quoting 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A) ); cf. Guerrero-Lasprilla v. Barr , 589 U.S. ––––, 140 S.Ct. 1062, 1069, ––– L.Ed.2d –––– (2020) (underscoring "a familiar principle of statutory construction: the presumption favoring judicial review of administrative action") (quoting Kucana v. Holder , 558 U.S. 233, 251, 130 S.Ct. 827, 175 L.Ed.2d 694 (2010) ).
5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2) ; see also Dep't of Commerce v. New York , 139 S. Ct. at 2568 ("Review [under the APA] is not available, however, ‘to the extent that’ ... the agency action is ‘committed to agency discretion by law.’ ") (first quoting 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(1) ; then quoting 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2) ).
See Docket 36 at 31–35.
Application of § 701(a)(2) "requires careful examination of the statute on which the claim of agency illegality is based." The Supreme Court recently explained:
Webster v.