Case No. 3:19-cv-00265-SLG (Consolidated) Case No. 3:19-cv-00267-SLG Case No. 3:19-cv-00268-SLG
[…] Agency , 674 F. Supp. 405, 419–20 (N.D.N. Y. 1987), aff'd 850 F.2d 36 (2d Cir. 1988), cert. denied 489 U.S. 1089, 109 S.Ct. 1556, 103 L.Ed.2d 859 (1989) (reviewing issuance of § 404(c) veto under APA).
Heckler , 470 U.S. at 833, 105 S.Ct. 1649. Plaintiffs maintain that a "focus on the absence of mandatory language in Section 404(c) is a red herring" because "[j]udicial review is precluded only when a statute provides no criteria whatsoever to evaluate an agency's action." Docket 38 at 38. However, Plaintiffs' argument assumes that Heckler's presumption of unreviewability does not apply to § 404(c). See Docket 38 at 31–38.
The regulations implementing § 404(c) provide no further guidance than the statute itself. 40 C.F.R. § 231.5 provides that "[t]he Regional Administrator ... shall," after public notice and comment, "either withdraw the proposed determination or prepare a recommended determination ... because the discharge of dredged or fill material at [the] site would be likely to have an unacceptable adverse effect." While the regulation requires the Regional Administrator to take one of two procedural steps, it provides a standard to govern only one of the available options.