Case No. 3:19-cv-00265-SLG (Consolidated) Case No. 3:19-cv-00267-SLG Case No. 3:19-cv-00268-SLG
[…] The Court disagrees with Plaintiffs' assertion that § 404(c) vetoes only have future effect. See Docket 38 at 33–34. The language of § 404(c) and its implementing regulations make it clear that EPA can act to restrict ongoing discharges as well as to prevent those that have not yet begun. See 33 U.S.C. § 1344(c) (authorizing EPA to act "whenever" it makes the requisite determination); 40 C.F.R. § 231.2(c) ("Deny or restrict the use of any defined area for specification is to deny or restrict the use of any area for the present or future discharge of any dredged or fill material." (emphasis added)). But § 404(c) vetoes would not constitute "rules" under the APA even if they did only prevent future discharges.