Civil Action No. 04-3247 Section "R" (1).
[…] Those policies would be undermined in this case by the application of Louisiana law, particularly because there is nothing to indicate that Morgan Creek conducted any business in Louisiana or had any other connection to the state such that the corporation or its officers and directors would have reason to anticipate that they would be subject to Louisiana law. See La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 3515 cmt. (directing courts to attempt to "minimiz[e] the adverse consequences that might follow from subjecting a party to the law of more than one state").
Moreover, both the Fifth Circuit and this Court have previously held that a Louisiana court would apply the law of the state of incorporation to similar issues. See Patin v.