Briscoe v. Price-Coomer Relocation, Inc.
[…] The defendants subsequently removed the action to this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1441(b) on the grounds that Briscoe's action "arises under" federal law, specifically 49 U.S.C. §§ 13704, 13706, 13707, 14704, and 14705 [DE #1].

Although Briscoe did not cite or refer to the Carmack Amendment, 49 U.S.C. § 14706, her claims against the defendants for loss and damage to her furniture and personal items during interstate transport are governed exclusively by the Carmack Amendment. However, the Court found that removal to this Court was barred by 28 U.S.C. § 1445(b), which provides as follows:

A civil action in any State court against a carrier or its receivers or trustees to recover damages for delay, loss, or injury of shipments, arising under section 11706 or 14706 of title 49, may not be removed to any district court of the United States unless the matter in controversy exceeds $10,000, exclusive of interest and costs.

Because Briscoe's complaint did not allege damages in excess of $10,000, this Court held that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction over her complaint and remanded the matter to Fayette Circuit Court for further proceedings [DE #15].