Case No. 10-2488-EFM.
[…] After hearing Plaintiff's argument and testimony from both Plaintiff and members of the Elections and Legislative Matters Office, the Board unanimously denied Plaintiff's objection.
According to Plaintiff, this is not the first time that this requirement has kept an independent candidate from gaining access to the General Election Ballot.
See K.S.A. 25-208a(b) (stating that "[w]ithin 10 days, Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays not included, from the date of the filing of nomination petitions or a declaration of intention to become a candidate for United States senator or representative or for state office, the secretary of state shall determine the validity of such petitions or declaration").
On September 7, 2010, Plaintiff filed the present action, suing Chris Biggs in his official capacity and the Kansas Objections Board.