Briones v. State
[…] Atty., Edinburg, for appellee.

Before BISSETT, YOUNG and GONZALEZ, JJ.


OPINION


This is an appeal from a conviction for attempted rape. Defendant brings forward two grounds of error. The first is that a prospective juror was questioned on voir dire outside the presence of the defendant.

This Court is allowed to review only those matters which record. Williams v. State, 485 S.W.2d 274, 275 (Tex.Crim.App. 1972); Hobbs v. State, 433 S.W.2d 700 (Tex.Crim.App. 1968). There is nothing in the record to indicate defendant was absent during any part of the voir dire.

Tex Code Crim.Pro.Ann. § 33.03 (Supp. 1980-1981), in pertinent part, provides:

". . . When the record in the appellate court shows that the defendant was present at the commencement, or any portion of the trial, it shall be presumed in the absence of all evidence in the record to the contrary that he was present during the whole trial. . . ."

See Green v. State, 510 S.W.2d 919 (Tex.Crim.App. 1974). There being no evidence in the record to the contrary, defendant's first ground cannot be sustained.