SA-22-CV-00038-XR
[…] See also Tex.R.Civ.P. 592 (stating that a plaintiff may seek a writ of attachment “[e]ither at the commencement of a suit or at any time during its progress”). Section 61.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides 2 that a writ of attachment is available to a plaintiff if: (1) the defendant is justly indebted to the plaintiff; (2) the attachment is not sought for purpose of injuring or harassing the defendant; (3) the plaintiff will probably lose his debt unless the writ of attachment is issued; and (4) specific grounds for the writ exist under Section 61.002. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 61.001. Section 61.002 provides that attachment is available if:
(1) the defendant is not a resident of this state or is a foreign corporation or is acting as such;
(2) the defendant is about to move from this state permanently and has refused to pay or secure the debt due the plaintiff;
(3) the defendant is in hiding so that ordinary process of law cannot be served on him;
(4) the defendant has hidden or is about to hide his property for the purpose of defrauding his creditors;
(5) the defendant is about to remove his property from this state without leaving an amount sufficient to pay his debts;
(6) the defendant is about to remove all or part of his property from the county in which the suit is brought with the intent to defraud his creditors;
(7) the defendant has disposed of or is about to dispose of all or part of his property with the intent to defraud his creditors;
(8) the defendant is about to convert all or part of his property into money for the purpose of placing it beyond the reach of his creditors; or
(9) the defendant owes the plaintiff for property obtained by the defendant under false pretenses.Id. at § 61.002.
A plaintiff seeking a writ of attachment “must support the application with an affidavit by the plaintiff or the plaintiff's agent or attorney that states the general and specific grounds for issuance and the amount of the demand.”