Brinson v. Garland
[…] Plaintiff argues the government is precluded from conducting discovery to establish Plaintiff's relationship with the battery victim beyond the parameters of his 1997 conviction, and requests summary judgment in Plaintiff's favor.

I. Discovery

For persons denied firearms pursuant to § 922 “due to the provision of erroneous information” or who are “not prohibited from receipt of a firearm,” § 925A provides a private right of action “for an order directing that the erroneous information be corrected or that the transfer be approved.” 18 U.S.C. § 925A. Nothing in § 925A prohibits discovery in such actions or limits discovery to the record upon which the government made its § 922 determination. Indeed, courts have allowed for discovery outside the original administrative or criminal proceeding record in § 925A actions.