Brink v. Xe Holding, LLC
[…] 1. The DBA's statutory scheme

The DBA was enacted to “provide uniformity and certainty in the availability of compensation for injured employees on military bases outside the United States.” Davila-Perez v. Lockheed Martin Corp., 202 F.3d 464, 468 (1st Cir. 2000). To allow for compensation, the DBA applies ‘the provisions of the Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act [(“LHWCA”)] . . . in respect to the injury or death of any employee” covered under the DBA. 42 U.S.C. § 1651(a). These provisions are exclusive of any other workers compensation laws: “The liability of an employer . . . under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer . . . under the workmen's compensation law of any State, Territory, or other jurisdiction.” Id. § 1651(c).