Case No. 1:14-cv-252
[…] Corp., 694 F.3d 741, 754 (6th Cir. 2012) (quoting Chase Bank USA, N.A. v. McCoy, 131 S. Ct. 871, 880-81 (2011)).
Defendants advance a number of arguments as to why the retroactive reinstatement should not control. The Court addresses these in turn.
In addition to arguing that Plaintiff had to be a licensee to preserve his trust rights via the invoice method, Defendants also argue that 7 U.S.C. § 499c(a) precludes Plaintiff from claiming trust assets. ("No person shall at any time carry on the business of a commission merchant, dealer, or broker without a license valid and effective at such time.") Under either theory, the Court must determine what weight to give Davis's letter.
1. Meaning of "Retroactive Reinstatement"
Defendants argue that Davis's letter may not have been intended to afford the broad relief Plaintiff claims it does.