Case No. 1:14-cv-252
[…] To claim PACA trust beneficiary status, a produce seller must provide the buyer with written notice of its intent to preserve its trust rights. 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(3); Overton, 340 F.3d at 365. Pursuant to a 1995 amendment to PACA, "a licensee may use ordinary and usual billing or invoice statements to provide notice of the licensee's intent to preserve the trust" by including statutorily-prescribed language. 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(4). A "licensee" is "any firm who holds an unrevoked and valid unsuspended license issued under [PACA]." 7 C.F.R. § 46.2(l).
Every produce dealer must be licensed by the Secretary of Agriculture. Baiardi Food Chain v. United States, 482 F.3d 238, 239 (3d Cir. 2007); see also 7 U.S.C. § 499c(a) ("no person shall at any time carry on the business of a commission merchant, dealer, or broker without a license valid and effective at such time"). The Secretary of Agriculture may prescribe the information to be contained in license applications and licensing fees. 7 U.S.C. § 499c(b). A licensee may renew its PACA license by submitting a renewal application to the USDA and paying the requisite fee. See 7 C.F.R. § 46.9(i).