Case No. 1:14-cv-252
[…] Overton, 340 F.3d at 364-65 (denying a licensed PACA supplier status as a PACA trust beneficiary because the supplier agreed to accept payment beyond the 30-day limit imposed by statute).
A. Preservation of PACA Trust Rights
Defendants claim that because Plaintiff cannot claim PACA trust beneficiary status because he did not have a valid and effective PACA license at the time he delivered produce to JAO. Under the plain language of the relevant statute, Plaintiff had to be a licensee to preserve his PACA trust rights via the invoice method. 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(4) ("a licensee may use ordinary and usual billing or invoice statements to provide notice of the licensee's intent to preserve the trust") (emphasis added). Plaintiff does not purport to have provided written notice of his intent to preserve his trust rights by any other method.
Fifth Third and Eppel both argue that Plaintiff is not entitled to PACA trust beneficiary status.