Case No. 1:14-cv-252
[…] See Overton, 340 F.3d 361, 365; Sanzone-Palmisano Co. v. M. Seaman Enterprises, Inc., 986 F.2d 1010, 1012 (6th Cir. 1993); see also Nickey Gregory Co., LLC v. Agricap LLC, 597 F.3d 591, 594 (4th Cir. 2010) ("PACA trusts thus give sellers of perishable agricultural commodities a right of recovery that is superior to the right of all other creditors, including secured creditors.").
To claim PACA trust beneficiary status, a produce seller must provide the buyer with written notice of its intent to preserve its trust rights. 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(3); Overton, 340 F.3d at 365. Pursuant to a 1995 amendment to PACA, "a licensee may use ordinary and usual billing or invoice statements to provide notice of the licensee's intent to preserve the trust" by including statutorily-prescribed language. 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(4). A "licensee" is "any firm who holds an unrevoked and valid unsuspended license issued under [PACA]." 7 C.F.R. § 46.2(l).
Every produce dealer must be licensed by the Secretary of Agriculture. Baiardi Food Chain v.