10-CV-1975 (MKB)
[…] Spano, 827 N.Y.S.2d 276, 278 (App. Div. 2006) (stating that the defendant-driver "had a common-law duty to see that which she should have seen through the proper use of her senses"); see also Silva v. United States, No. 08 Civ. 4114, 2010 WL 3731172, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 20, 2010) ("Drivers must use reasonable care at all times." (quoting N.Y. Pattern Jury Instr.-Civil 2:70 (3d ed.)). Furthermore, a driver has "a statutory duty to use due care to avoid colliding with pedestrians on the roadway." Barbieri v. Vokoun, 900 N.Y.S.2d 315, 318 (App. Div. 2010); see also N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1146 ("[E]very driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any bicyclist, pedestrian, or domestic animal upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary."); 34 N.Y.C. R. & Reg. § 4-04(d) ("[T]he operator of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian."). A motorist's duties are breached when a driver fails to be properly aware of his surroundings and fails to use reasonable care to avoid an accident.
2. Proximate Cause