10-CV-1975 (MKB)
[…] See Plaut v. Allright Parking Mgmt., Inc., 795 N.Y.S.2d 576, 577 (App. Div. 2005) (holding that the plaintiff's motion for partial summary judgment on the issue of liability should have been granted where evidence demonstrated that the defendant-driver was negligent in backing up the vehicle into the plaintiff-pedestrian without taking adequate precautions).
Neither party briefed the issue of whether the forklift in this case was a motor vehicle. Section 125 of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law defines a motor vehicle as "[e]very vehicle operated or driven upon a public highway which is propelled by power other than muscular power." N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 125. Section 134 defines a "public highway" as "[a]ny highway, road, street, avenue, alley, public place, public driveway or any public way." N.Y. Veh. & Traf.