Briggs v. U.S.
[…] No. 47). An October 2008 order denied both motions. The order ruled that (1) the government's litigation setoff rights — its right to offset any recovery plaintiff may achieve in this action against the balance remaining on plaintiff's debt to the government — was not a proper ground to dispose of the entire action before reaching the merits of plaintiff's illegal-debt-collection claim; and that (2) defendant's counterclaim to recover the full balance due on plaintiff's debt did not arise from the same "transaction or occurrence" as plaintiff's illegal-collection claim and therefore, under 28 U.S.C. 2415(f), it may be asserted "only by way of offset . . . in an amount not to exceed the amount of the opposing party's recovery."

Plaintiff now moves for certification of a nationwide class defined as follows (Br. at 3; Reply at 12):