Briggs v. U.S.
[…] First, defendant contends that plaintiff brought this lawsuit under the ten-year limitations period set forth (prior to amendment) in 31 U.S.C. 3716(e) (2004), but that a different statutory provision, 26 U.S.C. 6402(d), governs offsets of tax refund payments. The government claims that the administrative offsets Briggs challenges were offsets of tax refunds pursuant to Section 6402(d), and that Briggs' claims therefore are neither typical of, or common to, claims arising from other types of offsets. In fact, the government contends, the challenged offsets were specifically exempted from Section 3716 (and its ten-year limitation) by 31 U.S.C. 3701(d), which states: "[Sections] 3716-3719 of this title do not apply to a claim or debt under, or to an amount payable under — (1) the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 ( 26 U.S.C. 1 et seq.)." Defendant also notes that, unlike Section 3716(e), Section 6402(d) contains no ten-year limitations period.