No. CR–14–947
[…] Id. Here, the evidence established Briggs was driving the vehicle; he exhibited unsteadiness and the odor of intoxicants; he was administered a breathalyzer test; and the breathalyzer results showed intoxication. Those circumstances constitute substantial evidence of DWI.
For his remaining point, Briggs contends that the trial court erred in admitting the Intoximeter results because he did not receive his requested second test. We disagree.
At the time of the offense, Arkansas Code Annotated section 5–65–204(e) (Repl. 2005) provided:
(e)(1) The person tested may have a physician or a qualified technician, registered nurse, or other qualified person of his or her own choice administer a complete chemical test in addition to any chemical test administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer.
(2) The law enforcement officer shall advise the person in writing of the right provided in subdivision (e)(1) of this section and that if the person chooses to have an additional chemical test and the person is found not guilty, the arresting law enforcement agency shall reimburse the person for the cost of the additional chemical test.
(3) The refusal or failure of a law enforcement officer to advise a person of the right provided in subdivision (e)(1) of this section and to permit and assist the person to obtain a chemical test
under subdivision (e)(1) of this section precludes the admission of evidence relating to a chemical test taken at the direction of a law enforcement officer.
Our court explained the applicable burden of proof and standard of review with respect to this statute in Ebel v. State, 2014 Ark. App. 588, at 2, 445 S.W.3d 553, 554 :