CIVIL ACTION NO. 12-0624 SECTION: "G"(5)
[…] The Supreme Court reiterated its approval of "notice-and-demand" statutes two years later in Bullcoming v. New Mexico. B. Analysis
557 U.S. 305, 311 (2009).
Id.
Id. at 326.
Id. at 327.
131 S.Ct. 2705, 2718 (2011) (quoting Melendez-Diaz, 557 U.S. at 326)).
Louisiana Revised Statutes §§ 15:499-501 govern the procedure a party must follow to introduce certificates of analysis as prima facie evidence in Louisiana state courts. Louisiana Revised Statute § 15:500 provides that, subject to any restrictions contained in Louisiana Revised Statute § 15:501, certificates of analysis "shall be received in evidence as prima facie proof of the facts shown thereon . . . ." The Louisiana legislature amended the procedure for admission of such evidence following Petitioner's trial in the present case.