8:24-cv-378-MSS-TGW
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(e).
II. DISCUSSION
The Court finds summary judgment in Defendant Michaels Stores, Inc.'s favor proper in this case. In Michaels's Motion for Summary Judgment, it notes the absence of evidence in the record that Michaels had actual or constructive notice of an allegedly dangerous substance on the ground in its store on the day of Plaintiff's alleged slip-and-fall incident. (Dkt. 21 at 11) Section 768.0755(1), Fla. Stat. (2024), states:
If a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment, the injured person must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it. Constructive knowledge may be proven by circumstantial evidence showing that:
(a) The dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that, in the exercise of ordinary care, the business establishment should have known of the condition; or
(b) The condition occurred with regularity and was therefore foreseeable.
In Lago v.