2023-UP-213 Appellate Case 2020-000807
[…] ("Thus, the appellate court has the authority to find facts in accordance with its own view of the preponderance of the evidence."); Stoney v. Stoney, 422 S.C. 593, 595, 813 S.E.2d 486, 487 (2018) (recognizing the de novo standard does not abrogate the two principles that "(1) [the family court] is in a superior position to assess witness credibility, and (2) an appellant has the burden of showing the appellate court that the preponderance of the evidence is against the finding of the [family court]"); S.C Code Ann. § 63-3-620 (Supp. 2022) ("An adult who wil[l]fully violates, neglects, or refuses to obey or perform a lawful order of the court . . . may be proceeded against for contempt of court."); Poston v. Poston, 331 S.C. 106, 113, 502 S.E.2d 86, 89 (1998) ("Civil contempt must be proven by clear and convincing evidence."); Spartanburg Cnty. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v.