Briggs v. Bass
[…] Further, Plaintiff's conduct in breaking Ms. Wright's phone provided Defendants with probable cause to arrest Plaintiff and charge him with both criminal mischief in the fourth degree with intent to damage property and criminal mischief with intent to disable equipment to prevent the request for emergency assistance. Dkt. Nos. 8-9; N.Y. Penal Law § 145.00(1) & (4) (“A person is guilty of criminal mischief in the fourth degree when, having no right to do so nor any reasonable ground to believe that he or she has such right, a he or she: (1) Intentionally damages property of another person; or . . . (4) With intent to prevent a person from communicating a request for emergency assistance, intentionally disables or removes telephonic, TTY or similar communication sending equipment while that person: (a) is attempting to seek or is engaged in the process of seeking emergency assistance from police, law enforcement, fire or emergency medical services personnel.”).

Thus, Plaintiff's arrest was supported by probable cause.