Briggs v. Adel
[…] (Doc. 168 at 7, 10).

As an alternative to redacting the protected information, Plaintiffs suggest that the Court require the parties to follow the procedures set forth in 42 C.F.R. § 2.64, which provides specific "procedures and criteria" designed to safeguard the unconsented-to disclosure of patients' private substance use disorder information when disclosure is compelled by a court order. 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(g). First, all patients whose records are to be disclosed must be provided with "[a]dequate notice in a manner which does not disclose patient identifying information." 42 C.F.R. § 2.64(b)(1). Second, patients must be provided with "[a]n opportunity to file a written response to the application or to appear in person for the limited purpose of providing evidence on the statutory and regulatory criteria for the issuance of the court order." Id. § 2.64(b)(2). Third, any hearing in which patient identifying information is discussed must be held in some manner that ensures the requested information is not disclosed to any unauthorized individuals. Id. § 2.64(c). Fourth, the court must have good cause to compel disclosure.