C.A. No. 1:20-CV-0460-MSM-LDA
[…] Also, the statute is not applicable to policies covering automobiles registered and principally garaged outside Rhode Island." Again, in McNamara v. State Farm Ins. Co., 633 A.2d 1360, 1360 (R.I. 1993) (mem.), the court affirmed the granting of summary judgment in favor of a defendant insurer because there a policy was issued to a Maryland resident and therefore the UM/UIM statute did not apply. The court held:
The language of . . . § 27-7-2.1 refers to policies ". . . delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state . . ." It indicates that the statute was intended to apply to policies issued within the state of Rhode Island. On the facts of this case, the court believes the policy in question should be construed under the laws of Maryland.