C.A. No. 1:20-CV-0460-MSM-LDA
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56. "A dispute is genuine if the evidence about the fact is such that a reasonable jury could resolve the point in the favor of the non-moving party. A fact is material if it carries with it the potential to affect the outcome of the suit under the applicable law." Santiago-Ramos v. Centennial P.R. Wireless Corp., 217 F.3d 46, 52 (1st Cir. 2000).
III. DISCUSSION
The Court finds dispositive a threshold issue raised by the defendants: whether the Rhode Island UM/UIM statute, § 27-7-2.1, is, by its terms, applicable to the Policy. Section 27-7-2.1 provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for property damage caused by collision, bodily injury, or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless [UM/UIM] coverage is provided in or supplemental to the policy . . . .The statute makes clear that there are two factual predicates that both must be satisfied for the statute's requirements to apply to a policy: the policy must (1) "be delivered or issued for delivery" in Rhode Island and (2) it must insure a vehicle "registered or principally garaged" in