denying habeas relief where Petitioner "[could not] make the required showing of actual prejudice"
[…] See Reyes v. Keane, 118 F.3d 136, 138-139 (2d Cir. 1997); Levine v. Comm'r of Correctional Servs., 44 F.3d 121, 126 (2d Cir. 1995); see also Avincola v. Stinson, 60 F. Supp.2d 133, 145 (S.D.N.Y. 1999). Therefore, the trial court's decision rested on a state law ground that was independent of the federal question raised by petitioner's ineffective assistance of counsel claim and adequate to support the judgment.
CPL section 440.10(2)(c), in its most pertinent part, provides:
[T]he court must deny a motion to vacate a judgment when . . . [a]lthough sufficient facts appear on the record of the proceedings underlying the judgment to have permitted, upon appeal from such judgment, adequate review of the ground or issue raised upon the motion, no such appellate review or determination occurred owing to the defendant's unjustifiable failure . . . to raise such ground or issue upon an appeal actually perfected by him.
CPL § 440.10(2)(c).
On July 1, 1999, the Appellate Division denied petitioner leave to appeal from the trial court's decision without issuing an opinion, thereby creating the presumption that it adopted the judgment on the same grounds.