Bridgewater v. Adamczyk
[…] Accordingly, this statement is not admissible under the Rule 803(19) exception to the hearsay rule. Moreover, as she admits, he died long before her birth; thus, she does not have personal knowledge of that fact, her testimony to the contrary notwithstanding.

As we stated in our opinion in this matter, affidavits of heirship are governed by Tennessee Code Annotated § 30-2-712 and are "[a]ffidavits duly sworn to upon the personal knowledge of the affiant . . . setting forth any fact or facts concerning the relationship of any parties to persons deceased, or containing a statement of any facts pertinent to be ascertained in determining the persons legally entitled to any part of the decedent." Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-712(a) (emphasis added).