Bridgewater v. Adamczyk
[…] The statute provides that a person feeling aggrieved by the recording of an affidavit of heirship may challenge the verity of any or all of the facts stated in the affidavit. Further, it provides that in any proceeding challenging the truthfulness of any fact stated in an affidavit of heirship, "the burden of proof to show the truthfulness of the statement shall rest upon the [affiant], . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-712(e)(1). Thus, the burden is upon Ms. Bridgewater to prove the truthfulness of any fact stated in her Affidavit of Heirship.

"Any person feeling aggrieved by the recording of any such affidavit, may, at any time within six (6) years of the recording of the affidavit, bring a suit in the chancery court of the county where the affidavit may be recorded, challenging the verity of any or all of the facts that may be stated in the affidavit, . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-712(e)(1).

Accordingly, the Petition for Rehearing is respectfully denied and we reaffirm and supplement our prior opinion as stated herein.

Costs pertaining to this petition are assessed against Mary Jane Bridgewater.


Summaries of

Bridgewater v. Adamczyk