2013-1818 Q C.
[…] Title 12 of the United States Code (Banks and Banking), Chapter 42 “Low Income Housing Preservation and Resident Homeownership Subchapter I—Prepayment of Mortgages Insured Under National Housing Act,” includes section 4108(a), which precludes HUD from approving a mortgage prepayment request unless it finds that:
“(1) implementation of the plan of action will not—
(A) materially increase economic hardship for current tenants, and will not in any event result in (i) a monthly rental payment by any current tenant that exceeds 30 percent of the monthly adjusted income of the tenant or an increase in the monthly rental payment in any year that exceeds 10 percent (whichever is lower), or (ii) in the case of a current tenant who already pays more than such percentage, an increase in the monthly rental payment in any year that exceeds the increase in the Consumer Price Index or 10 percent (whichever is lower); or
(B) involuntarily displace current tenants (except for good cause) where comparable and affordable housing is not readily available determined without regard to the availability of Federal housing assistance that would address any such hardship or involuntary displacement.”
If a mortgage prepayment request is approved, as it was in the case at bar, the federal statutes control the amount of monthly rent an owner can charge the current tenants in the building after the prepayment. 12 U.S.C. § 4112 states, in pertinent part: