2013-1818 Q C.
[…] (B) involuntarily displace current tenants (except for good cause) where comparable and affordable housing is not readily available determined without regard to the availability of Federal housing assistance that would address any such hardship or involuntary displacement.”
If a mortgage prepayment request is approved, as it was in the case at bar, the federal statutes control the amount of monthly rent an owner can charge the current tenants in the building after the prepayment. 12 U.S.C. § 4112 states, in pertinent part:
“(a) In general ... (2) binding commitments have been made to ensure that- (A) the housing will be retained as housing affordable for very low-income families or persons, low
income families or persons, and moderate-income families or persons for the remaining useful life of such housing (as determined under subsection (c) of this section);
...
(C) current tenants will not be involuntarily displaced (except for good cause);
(D) any increase in rent contributions for current tenants will be to a level that does not exceed 30 percent of the adjusted income of the tenant or the published existing fair market rent for comparable housing established under section 1437f(c) of Title 4, whichever is lower, except that the rent contributions of any tenants occupying the housing at the time of any increase may not be reduced by reason of this subparagraph (except with respect to tenants receiving section 8 [42 U.S.C.A. § 1437f ] assistance in accordance with subparagraph (E)(ii) of this paragraph);
(E) (i) any resulting increase in rents for current tenants (except for increases made necessary by increased operating costs)—
(I) shall be phased in equally over a period of not less than 3 years, if such increase is 30 percent or more; and
(II) shall be limited to not more than 10 percent per year if such increase is more than 10 percent but less than 30 percent; and
(ii) assistance under section 1437f of Title 42 shall be provided, to the extent available under appropriation Acts, if necessary to mitigate any adverse effect on current income-eligible very low- and low-income tenants.”