Civil Action 4:23-CV-1699
[…] If anything, such a comprehensive and exclusive scheme evinces a Congressional intent to preclude Section 1983 claims based on the PREP Act, not facilitate them. See Fitzgerald v. Barnstable School Committee, 555 U.S. 246, 252 (2009) (“If Congress intended a statute's remedial scheme to be the exclusive avenue through which a plaintiff may assert the claims, the § 1983 claims are precluded.”) (brackets, quotation marks, and citation omitted). Accordingly, the PREP Act cannot form the basis for Plaintiffs' Section 1983 claims.
iii. 10 U.S.C. § 980
Plaintiffs also invoke 10 U.S.C. § 980. The Court concludes that 10 U.S.C. § 980 provides no basis for relief on the facts alleged by Plaintiffs.
10 U.S.C. § 980 provides that:
[f]unds appropriated to the Department of Defense may not be used for research involving a human being as an experimental subject unless . . . (1) the informed consent of the subject is obtained in advance; or (2) in the case of research intended to be beneficial to the subject, the informed consent of the subject or a legal representative of the subject is obtained in advance.10 U.S.C. § 980.