Bridges v. Higbee Co.
[…] Therefore, the reasonable market value of the catalogs at the time they became subject to Louisiana use tax was zero.

ANALYSIS

There is no dispute concerning the facts of this matter; the only issue before us involves the interpretation and application of Louisiana statutes and jurisprudence. Higbee contends that the distribution of Dillard's catalogs by mail directly to Dillard's customers or to its Louisiana stores is excluded from Louisiana sales or use taxes pursuant to LSA-R.S. 47:302(D). Prior to its amendment by 2003 La. Acts, No. 73, § 1, that statute provided, in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, no sales or use tax . . . shall be levied on any advertising service rendered by an advertising business, including but not limited to advertising agencies, design firms, and print and broadcast media, or any member, agent, or employee thereof, to any client whether or not such service also involves a transfer to the client of tangible personal property. However, a transfer of mass-produced advertising items by an advertising business which manufactures the items itself to a client for the client's use, which transfer involves the furnishing of minimal services other than manufacturing services by the advertising business shall be a taxable sale or use of tangible personal property; provided that in no event shall tax be levied on charges for creative services which are separately invoiced. (Emphasis added).

Based on this court's decision in Louisiana Health Services, 746 So.2d 285, and the very recent decision by another panel of this court in Dillard's, Inc. v. John N. Kennedy, Secretary, Louisiana Dep't of Rev. Taxation, 09-1423 (La.