Bridgeport Music, Inc. v. Tommyboymusic, Inc.
[…] The Motion is otherwise ruled upon by separate order entered contemporaneously herewith.

Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' claim under the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act, §§ 47-18-101, et seq. ("TCPA"), is preempted by the Copyright Act 17 U.S.C. § 101, et seq.

In a previous decision, this Court held that a negligence claim contained in Plaintiffs' original Complaint was preempted by the Copyright Act. Bridgeport Music. Inc. v. 11C Music, 154 F. Supp.2d 1330 (M.D. Tenn. 2001). The Court also held that Plaintiffs had standing to sue under the TCPA. Id.

Section 301(a) of the Copyright Act provides:

On and after January 1, 1978, all legal or equitable fights that are equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright as specified by section 106 in works of authorship that are fixed in a tangible medium of expression and come within the subject matter of copyright as specified by sections 102 and 103, whether created before or after that date and whether published or unpublished, are governed exclusively by this title. Thereafter, no person is entitled to any such right or equivalent right in any such work under the common law or statutes of any State.
17 U.S.C. § 301(a). A state law claim is preempted under Section 301 if (1) it involves the same subject mailer as copyright, and (2) it invokes rights equivalent to those exclusively available in copyright.Wrench LLC v. Taco Bell Corp., 256 F.3d 446, 453 (6th Cir. 2001).