BRICE SANDHAGEN, Applicant, v. COX & COX CONSTRUCTION, INC.; and STATE COMPENSATION INSURANCE FUND, Defendant(s).
[…] C. When A Defendant Does Not Meet The Section 4610(g)(1) Deadlines, It May Use The QME/AME Procedure Established By Section 4062(a) To Dispute The Treating Physician's Treatment Recommendation; However, The Defendant (Not The Applicant) Is Then The "Objecting Party" And The Defendant Must Meet The Section 4062(a) Deadlines, Unless Those Deadlines Are Extended For Good Cause Or. By Mutual Agreement.

When a defendant fails to comply with the deadlines established by section 4610(g)(1), however, it may still be able to use the procedure established by section 4062(a) to dispute the treating physician's treatment recommendation.

Section 4062(a) states, in relevant part:

"If either the employee or employer objects to a medical determination made by the treating physician concerning any medical issues not covered by Section 4060 or 4061 and not subject to Section 4610, the objecting party shall notify the other party in writing of the objection within 20 days of receipt of the report if the employee is represented by an attorney or within 30 days of receipt of the report if the employee is not represented by an attorney. … These time limits may be extended for good cause or by mutual agreement. If the employee is represented by an attorney, a medical evaluation to determine the disputed medical issue shall be obtained as provided in Section 4062.2 … . If the employee is not represented by an attorney, … the evaluation shall be obtained as provided in Section 4062.1 … ." (Lab. Code, §4062(a).)

Thus, section 4062(a) applies to any objection to a treating physician's medical determination not subject to section 4610, which would include a defendant's objection where it has failed to meet the mandatory time deadlines of section 4610(g)(1).)