Brewton v. Civil Service Commission
[…] The plaintiff was suspended for thirty days on July 18 and the charges against him were filed on August 18, 1966 — an interval of thirty-one days. Because the charges were not filed within thirty days of his suspension he contends that the commission was without jurisdiction to dismiss him. Alternatively, he contends that he is entitled to back pay for the period between the expiration of his suspension and his final discharge.

The issue of jurisdiction rests on the construction of the Illinois Municipal Code, Ill Rev Stats 1965, c 24, § 10-1-18, which provides in pertinent part:

"Except as hereinafter provided in this section, no . . . employee in the classified civil service of any municipality . . . shall be removed or discharged, or suspended for a period of more than 30 days, except for cause upon written charges and after an opportunity to be heard in his own defense. . . . Nothing in this Division 1 shall limit the power of any officer to suspend a subordinate for a reasonable period, not exceeding 30 days. . . ."
[2] Under this statute a municipality may suspend a civil service employee for a reasonable period of time not exceeding thirty days. It cannot suspend him for a greater length of time, remove or discharge him without preferring written charges with the Civil Service Commission.