Civil Action No. 05-CV-482-KKC.
[…] Although the complaint is not well worded, it appears that the plaintiff is asserting a claim under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 ("FLSA"), as amended in 29 U.S.C.A. § 201 et seq. The Court construes this claim based upon the plaintiff's statement that he ". . . was not PAID for his work." [Complaint, p. 26]
The Court seriously doubts the validity of his current allegation that he was "employed" as a nine-year old. Even if accurate, the claim must be dismissed for another reason: it is time-barred under the statute of limitations provisions of 29 U.S.C. § 255. That statute provides as follows:
Any action commenced on or after May 14, 1947, to enforce any cause of action for unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation, or liquidated damages, under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended [ 29 U.S.C.A. § 201 et seq.], the Walsh-Healey Act [ 41 U.S.C.A. § 35 et seq.], or the Bacon-Davis Act [40 U.S.C.A. § 276a et seq.] —
(a) if the cause of action accrues on or after May 14, 1947 — may be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, and every such action shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued; . . .29 U.S.C. § 255 (Emphasis Added).
The plaintiff clearly had two years in which to assert a claim for unpaid wages. Even if the Court were to toll the two years until 1968, when the plaintiff reached the age of majority, the claim would clearly be time-barred now.