Brewer v. The State of Nev. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Sovereign immunity is a limitation on the court's subject matter jurisdiction. Dunn &Black, P.S. v. United States, 492 F.3d 1084, 1087 (9th Cir. 2007), and the issue of subject matter jurisdiction "can be raised by the parties at any time," Landreth v. Malik, 127 Nev. 175, 179, 251 P.3d 163, 166 (2011). "By statute, the State of Nevada has waived its sovereign immunity from civil liability in limited circumstances." Craig, 135 Nev. at 39, 439 P.3d at 415. NRS 41.031(2) provides that in order to properly invoke the State's waiver of sovereign immunity, "[i]n an action against the State of Nevada, the summons and a copy'' of the complaint must be served upon the Attorney General, or a person designated by the Attorney General" and the "administrative head of the named agency."