No. 25690-1-III.
[…] Seybold v. Nev, 105 Wn. App. 666, 676, 19 P.3d 1068 (2001). Our review is, of course, de novo. Id. at 675. Standard of Care
The plaintiff in a medical negligence case must show the standard of care by expert testimony: "[T]o defeat summary judgment in almost all medical negligence cases, the plaintiffs must produce competent medical expert testimony establishing that the injury was proximately caused by a failure to comply with the applicable standard of care." Id. at 676; RCW 7.70.040. That means that the plaintiff must show that: "[t]he health care provider failed to exercise that degree of care, skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health care provider at that time in the profession or class to which he belongs, in the state of Washington, acting in the same or similar circumstances." RCW 7.70.040(1). And the expert testimony must be based upon the facts of the case and not speculation. Seybold, 105 Wn. App. at 677.
Here is what Dr. Bathurst stated:
Q. . . . In this case what is it you're stating that Shawn Brow did that injured the nerve?