Brewer Environmental Industries, LLC v. Matson Terminals
[…] [A]s a matter of federal law, [the LHWCA,] both Brewer and Matson were required to obtain workers [sic] compensation insurance covering injury claims by the longshoremen/employees. Thus, any indemnity dollars that either Brewer or Matson might seek from, or pay to, the other under the indemnity provision in connection with an employee claim would, by law, necessarily be borne in the first instance by their respective [LHWCA] insurers.

[Id. at 1-2 (emphasis in original).] In support of this argument, Plaintiffs quote the first part of § 932(a), which provides that "[e]very employer shall secure the payment of compensation under the chapter — (1) By insuring and keeping insured the payment of such compensation with any stock company or mutual company or association, or with any other person or fund . . ." as authorized by § 932(a)(1)(A)-(B).

While employers like Brewer and Matson may satisfy § 932(a)'s "security for compensation" requirement by obtaining insurance, § 932(a)(2) offers employers an alternative option. Under § 932(a)(2), employers may secure payment of compensation by "furnishing satisfactory proof to the Secretary [of Labor] of his financial ability to pay such compensation and receiving an authorization from the Secretary [of Labor] to pay such compensation directly." In other words, an employer may provide proof of its own financial ability to pay compensation in lieu of purchasing insurance. See Simon v. Intercontinental Transp.