Brewer Environmental Industries, LLC v. Matson Terminals
[…] Johnson, 742 F. Supp. at 1066 (alterations in original). The court's finding in Johnson conforms with Plaintiffs' position that § 905(a) can be overcome where the action is "on account of" an independent duty owed by the employer to a third party.

The Hawai'i Supreme Court made a similar finding in Kamali v. Hawaiian Electric Co., 54 Haw. 153, 504 P.2d 861 (1972), where the court examined whether the exclusive liability provision of Hawaii's Workers' Compensation Law, Hawai'i Revised Statutes Chapter 386, precluded a third-party claim for indemnity. Hawai'i Revised Statutes § 386-5 provides:

The rights and remedies herein granted to an employee or the employee's dependents on account of a work injury suffered by the employee shall exclude all other liability of the employer to the employee, the employee's legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, or anyone else entitled to recover damages from the employer, at common law or otherwise, on account of the injury, except for sexual harassment or sexual assault and infliction of emotional distress or invasion of privacy related thereto, in which case a civil action may also be brought.

The court in Kamali concluded that although

the language of HRS § 386-5 seems to limit all liability on the part of an employer, we are of the opinion that the exclusive liability provision precludes only those actions which arise 'on account' of the employee's injury.