Brewer-El v. Beckstrom
[…] The order states:

Kentucky Revised Statutes.
--------

This matter is before the Court on motion of the Respondents to dismiss the Writ of Mandamus; and the Court having reviewed this matter, and being otherwise sufficiently advised; IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that this matter is DISMISSED. This is a final and appealable order.

This appeal followed.

II.

The circuit court did not issue any written findings regarding the reason for its dismissal. The circuit court's failure to do so violates KRS 454.415(5), which states: "[a] Court which dismisses a civil action brought by an inmate for the reasons set out in this section [failure to exhaust administrative remedies] shall include as part of its order specific findings as to the reasons for the dismissal." (emphasis added).

It is abundantly clear to us from a review of the record that the circuit court dismissed the Appellant's claim for failure to demonstrate exhaustion of his administrative remedies. However, the order itself is not abundantly clear.