Brewer Corp. v. Point Ctr. Mortg. Fund I, LLC
[…] Superior Court (2015) 243 Cal.App.4th 741, 748 ["Under section 904.1, subdivision (a)(2), an appeal may be taken from an order made after an appealable judgment. . . . . To be appealable, a postjudgment order must satisfy two requirements: (1) the issues raised by the appeal from the order must be different from those arising out of the appeal from the judgment, and (2) the order must affect, enforce, or stay execution of the judgment."].)

I

A

On the record we do have, PCFMI has not shown error with respect to the trial court's finding that the levies were properly served. Section 684.110 states "if legal process is required to be personally served under this title, service shall be made in the same manner as a summons is served under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 413.10) of Title 5." (§ 684.110, subd. (a)(1).) Limited liability companies, such as PCFMI, may be served in the same manner as a summons served on a corporation, which may be served by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint to the person designated as agent for service of process. (Corp.