Brewer Corp. v. Point Ctr. Mortg. Fund I, LLC
[…] Section 684.110 states "if legal process is required to be personally served under this title, service shall be made in the same manner as a summons is served under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 413.10) of Title 5." (§ 684.110, subd. (a)(1).) Limited liability companies, such as PCFMI, may be served in the same manner as a summons served on a corporation, which may be served by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint to the person designated as agent for service of process. (Corp. Code, § 17061, subd. (a); § 416.10, subd. (a).)

In addition, section 415.20, subdivision (b) provides for substitute service: "In lieu of personal delivery of a copy of the summons and complaint to the person to be served as specified in Section 416.10 . . . a summons may be served by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint during usual office hours in his or her office or . . . with the person who is apparently in charge thereof, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint were left. When service is effected by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at a mailing address, it shall be left with a person at least 18 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after the mailing."