CV-18-00186-TUC-DCB
[…] Id. at 5 (relying on past detentions and interrogations, including Pima County Deputy McMillan, for blocking roadway, with conclusion being there was no probable cause for arrest because Border Patrol stopped him, and he was not free to go). This argument fails because Deputy Roher knew that the Plaintiff had refused to move to the secondary area when asked to do so by Agent Frye, and more importantly, the Plaintiff also refused to move to the secondary area of the checkpoint after he was told, expressly by Deputy Roher, to move there because he was blocking the roadway.
A.R.S. § 13-2906(A)(1) provides: “A person commits obstructing a highway or other public thoroughfare if the person, alone or with other persons, does any of the following: (1) Having no legal privilege to do so, recklessly interferes with the passage of any highway or public thoroughfare by creating an unreasonable inconvenience or hazard.” “Recklessly” means, with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by statute defining an offense, that a person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists.