4:21-cv-00246-CRK-CDL
[…] Reply at 4-5. Brent Electric argues that complying with the arbitral award would force it to adhere to an invalid and illegal contract, which “would make it impossible for the appellate court to then grant effective relief to Brent Electric because the damage to Brent Electric which had been done could not be unwound or remedied.” Brent Elec. Mot. at ¶ 9; Brent Elec. Reply at 4-5.
Brent Electric's argument is without merit. A decision by the Court of Appeals reversing this Court's judgment could vacate the judgment and thus render void the previously executed 2021 CBA. See 28 U.S.C. § 2106 (“any [] court of appellate jurisdiction may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment, decree, or order of a court lawfully brought before it for review, and may remand the cause and direct the entry of such appropriate judgment, decree, or order, or require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances”). Consequently, a decision by the Court of Appeals can undo any harm done by the enforcement of this Court's judgment.
Brent Electric seems to assume that if it executes the contract as ordered by the Court, and the Court's order is reversed, that its execution will nonetheless be irrevocable.