Brenners v. Green
[…] The trial court's comments shed light on its finding of groundlessness.

The claims Brenners filed in both the Dallas Court and District Court were the same challenges to Heifner's will that were filed in the CCL. Under the Texas Estates Code, only the CCL had jurisdiction over these claims that were raised before Heifner's will was admitted to probate as a muniment of title. See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 32.001(a) ("All probate proceedings must be filed and heard in a court exercising original probate jurisdiction. The court exercising original probate jurisdiction also has jurisdiction of all matters related to the probate proceeding . . . . "). Brenners did not appeal any judgment entered by the CCL. Instead, even though neither the Dallas Court nor the District Court had jurisdiction over her claims, Brenners refiled her claims in those courts.