Brenners v. Green
[…] Even though these same claims were previously filed by Brenners against Green in a probate proceeding in the County Court at Law of Bowie County (CCL) and Brenners's petition before the Dallas Court characterized her claims as a "Will Contest," it also asserted that venue and jurisdiction were proper in Dallas County. Because the CCL denied Brenners's application to probate Heifner's will, which included the claims she made in the Dallas Court, and admitted the will to probate as a muniment of title, Green filed a motion to transfer venue to Bowie County. See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 257.001 (a will is admitted to probate as a muniment of title only when "the court: (1) is satisfied that the testator's estate does not owe an unpaid debt, other than any debt secured by a lien on real estate; or (2) finds for another reason that there is no necessity for administration of the estate").

Brenners and Green's father predeceased Heifner.

Even though Brenners was not the named executrix of Heifner's will, Brenners applied to admit the will to probate, while challenging it at the same time.