For petitioner: Jeffrey L. Goldberg, Esq. Jeffrey L. Goldberg & Associates, P.C. For respondents: Melanie V. Sadok, ACC Michael A. Cardozo
[…] own willful negligence, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence.
As pertinent here, in order to have a qualifying WTC condition, one must have worked at the WTC site "for any period of time within the forty-eight hours after the first airplane hit the towers." (Retirement and Social Security Law § 2[36][a], [e], [g]). The WTC site is defined as "anywhere below a line starting from the Hudson River and Canal Street; east on Canal Street to Pike Street; south on Pike Street to the East River; and extending to the lower tip of Manhattan." (Retirement and Social Security Law § 2[36][f]).
Here, the Medical Board determined that petitioner is disabled and recommended to the Board of Trustees approval of her application for ADR benefits. (Ver. Ans., Exh. K).