3:20-cv-1965
[…] No. 11 at 6). I conclude Brennan has adequately supported his request for damages and enter judgment in this amount.
In the Conclusion paragraph of his supplemental brief, Brennan requests $224,732.05 in damages. (Doc. No. 11 at 19). The dollar amount is not supported elsewhere in Brennan's submission and I conclude it is a typographical error.
Brennan also requests attorney fees and costs. See 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) (“The court in such action shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action.). Brennan requests costs in the amount of $541.67. (See Doc. No. 7-2 at 3; Doc. No. 7-3 at 5). I conclude he is entitled to reimbursement of these costs.