No. X10 NNH-CV-05-4015873S (CLD)
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Davies v. General Tours, Inc., 63 Conn.App. 17, 20-21, 774 A.2d 1063, cert. granted on other grounds, 256 Conn. 926, 776 A.2d 1143 (2001) (appeal withdrawn October 18, 2001).
The court first addresses the plaintiff's argument that he has a preemptive purchase right of Richard Aiello's partnership interest under CUPA. According to the plaintiff, the attempted transfer of Richard Aiello's interest in the partnership was an event of dissociation under General Statutes § 34-355(9), which provides that a partner is dissociated upon:
In the case of a partner that is an estate or is acting as a partner by virtue of being a personal representative of an estate, distribution of the estate's entire transferable interest in the partnership, but not merely by reason of the substitution of a successor personal representative . . .
The plaintiff argues that the dissociation triggered the buyout provision of General Statutes § 34-362, which compels a partnership to purchase a dissociated partner's interest at specified price if the partnership is not dissolved. The court rejects this argument.