No. 93-1880.
[…] The trial court also assessed costs of $368.40, for a total judgment of $2869.78.
The dispositive issue is whether Colby agreed to pay the firm's fees for its representation of Kettler in the action and, if so, whether that agreement is unenforceable because it was not in writing, as required by the statute of frauds, § 241.02 (1)(b), STATS. Insofar as it is pertinent here, the statute states that "[e]very special promise to answer for the debt . . . of another person" is void "unless such agreement or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, [is] in writing and subscribed by the party charged therewith."