Bremel v. Seminary
[…] Noting that all three of plaintiff's counts could have been the subject of the CBA grievance process, the court ruled that defendant was entitled to judgment as a matter of law because plaintiff initially elected to pursue that process but then failed to exhaust his elected remedy.

On appeal, plaintiff challenges the dismissal of his claim alleging a violation of the VPFLA, which expressly protects employees from retaliation for taking leave under the Act. See 21 V.S.A. § 473 (providing that "employer shall not discharge or in any other manner retaliate against an employee who exercises or attempts to exercise his or her rights under" act). He points out that the CBA provides various categories of leave rights but does not specifically protect teachers from retaliation for taking leave.